topimage


Chemical Peels


Chemical peels are one of the most popular aesthetic treatments on the market today.  The number performed grows continually because of the variety of skin conditions that can be treated with them.  They improve fine lines and wrinkles, acne, skin texture, color, scarring, etc.  If this is a treatment you decide to try, be sure to have it done by a qualified skin care professional.  It is also important you follow all of their instructions for home care.  This will include the consistent use of sunblock and probably even some specific products to help the recovery process.

 
“Chemical peel” is a broad term applied to several forms of acids, each with different purposes.  They also are available in various strengths.  For example, a glycolic acid may range from 10% up to 33% or higher.  The higher strengths need to be performed by a trained physician.

 
Some of the most common chemical peel acids are:

 
Glycolic Acid:  This is a alpha hydroxyl acid (AHA) and is a member of the carboxylic acid family.  It is derived from sugar cane and “loosens the glue” that holds your outer epithelial cells on.  This reduction of the dead outer layer of cells makes it easier to get out the impurities trapped in the pores.  Glycolic acid can penetrate the new skin cell’s membrane stimulating collagen and elastin production.  It is effective for sun damage hyperpigmentation or spots, melasma, and acne.


Lactic Acid:  This is also an AHA but is derived from sour milk.  It is an excellent humectant-or water attractor-which occurs naturally in the skin.  It is a part of your skin’s natural moisturizing factor and also helps with the absorbtion of other important substances.  It can stimulate cell turnover by decreasing the thickness of the skin.  It also increases collagen production in the dermis layer.  Because the molecule size is larger than glycolic acid, it is absorbed more slowly with minimal chanve of adverse reactions.  It is effective for sun damage, moderate wrinkling, and rosacea.

 
Resorcinol:  This is a phenol derivative.  It helps remove hard, scaly, or rough skin as well as being midly antiseptic.  It is used for acne and pigmentation disorders.  This, plus lactic acid, and salicylic acid are combined to make a Jessner’s Peel.

 
Salicylic Acid:  This is a beta hydroxy acid (BHA) derived from the willow tree bark.  It causes exfoliation and also works well on the sebaceous (oil) glands.  It is not usually inflammatory and can be used for melasma, fine wrinkles, and on other areas like the neck, chest, and arms.

 
Trichloroacetic Acid:  (TCA) This strong protein denaturing acid is manufactured by chlorinating Acetic Acid.  This peel will cause whitening or frosting of the skin.  That signals when the peel is completed.  It is recommended for deep dermal acne, sun damage hyperpigmentation or spots, fine lines, and wrinkles.  It will also restore a normal, healthy tone and texture to skin that looks sallow due to sun damage.





Disclaimer                Contact                Privacy
footer for Skin professional page